Appendix 8 Commission office holders since 1992

The following tables set out the Chairpersons and Members of the Commission since the Commission was established in 1992.

ChairpersonsPeriod
Stuart Fowler July 1992
to April 1993
James Bain July 1993
to June 1998
Russell Miller July 1998
to January 2000
Michael Lawriwsky and Stephen Lonergan (Members presiding
at alternate meetings)
January 2000
to August 2000
Ross Jones August 2000
to August 2003
John Martin November 2003
to November 2009
Philippa Stone and
Ian Smith (Members presiding at alternate meetings)
November 2009
to June 2010
Ian Smith and Stephen Bartos (Members presiding
at alternate meetings)
July 2010
to February 2011
Jill Walker 9 February 2011
to 11 August 2014
Ian Douglas and John King (Members presiding
at alternate meetings)
11 August 2014
to 8 November 2015
Ian Douglas (Acting) 8 November 2015 to 5 May 2016
Ian Douglas 5 May 2016
to present

 

MembersPeriod
Brian Johns July 1992
to June 1997
Russell Miller July 1992
to June 1998
Michael Lawriwsky December 1997
to February 2007
Stephen Lonergan August 1998
to August 2004
Vanessa Fanning November 2004
to November 2007
Philippa Stone July 2007 to
July 2010
Ian Smith November 2007
to February 2011
Stephen Bartos 1 July 2010
to 30 June 2013
Ian Douglas 8 November 2012
to 8 November 2015
John King 1 July 2013 to
31 December 2016
Jan Harris 24 November 2017 to present

Prev. Index Next

Print

Last Updated: 16 October, 2017